Upper House, Painscastle

Cyfeirnod MapSO14NE
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedPainscastle
Math O SafleFFERMDY
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
Upper House is an H-plan hall house, of lordship status, sited adjacent to the castle bank. It dates from about 1400 and is an aisled hall with a cross passage at the lower end and a solar cross wing at the upper end. A post and panel partition was added in the seventeenth century with a floor over the hall; a storied porch and timber stair in a turret were also added. The lower cross-wing is possibly slightly later. In the late eighteenth century wing is a painted 'trophy' and also a long flintlock gun, hanging on two hooks; a belt looped over the muzzle has an oval buckle. Below, hanging on a central hook, is a hunting-horn.
RCAHMW, 18 February 2009.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/mswordAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesContext Summary Table associated with Archaeological Watching Brief of Upper House Farm, Painscastle, Powys, produced by Adrian Hadley of Archaeology Wales in October 2014. Report no. 1272.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Written Scheme if Investigation for an Archaeological Watching Brief on Road Access Splay Widening on Land Adjacent to Upper House Farm, Painscastle, Powys,' prepared by Archaeology Wales on 9th April 2014. Project no. 2093.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata (project and file information) associated with evaluation and watching brief for Upper House Farm, Painscastle, Powys, conducted by Archaeology Wales, 2012 & 2014.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport entitled: 'Written Scheme of Investigation for an Archaeological Watching Brief on Road Access Splay Widening on Land Adjacent to Upper House Farm, Painscastle, Powys,' produced by Archaeology Wales on 9th April 2014. Project no. 2093.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport entitled: 'Upper House Farm, Painscastle, Powys: Archaeological Field Evaluation,' produced by Chris E Smith of Archaeology Wales in December 2012. Report no. 1092.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeological Watching Brief of Upper House Farm, Painscastle, Powys, produced by Adrian Hadley of Archaeology Wales in October 2014. Report no. 1272.