Salem Welsh Baptist Chapel, Cefn Cymerau

Cyfeirnod MapSH62NW
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedLlanbedr
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
Capel Salem, Cefn Cymerau baptist Chapel was first built in 1826 and completed in 1851. In 1861 the chapel was extended and the interior remodelled. The Devonshire artist, Sydney Curnow Vosper, painted the chapel interior in 1908 and the painting was exhibited in London the following year, bought by the makers of Sunlight Soap and issued as a calendar, it is now exhibited in the Lever Art gallery in Port Sunlight, and has been described as a ''national icon''.

Capel Salem is stone-built in the Vernacular style with a long-wall entry plan. It has a slate roof anf large stone s as quoins and lintels.The Chapel interior remains unchanged and the fittings are contemporary with the chapel building. It has box-pews with raked seating descending towards the pulpit against the lower end gable, as in other Welsh chapels built c.1860. The chapel house is set back from the chapel and there is a graveyard in front. Capel Salem is now Grade 2 Listed as a good nineteenth century chapel retaining good character and many original features.

RCAHMW, February 2010