Arhosfa'r Garreg-Lwyd Marching Camp;Arosfa Garreg

Cyfeirnod MapSN82NW
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlanddeusant
Math O SafleGWERSYLL GORYMDEITHIO
CyfnodRhufeinig
Disgrifiad
A rectangular enclosure with rounded corners, the site is a well-preserved Roman temporary camp of the type constructed by armies whilst on campaign. The camp occupies a discrete hollow, its ramparts running along the enclosing ridges and hillocks. It is defined by a low earthen bank about 2m wide and 0.5m high and measures overall some 500m east to west by 370m; it encloses an area of about 17.8ha.
At the northwest corner the earthwork has gone. Entrances marked by claviculae are apparent in the south and east sides. An outwork bank is visble running eastward for about 70m from the northeast corner and attached to the camp's east side is an annexe (at grid reference SN 8048 2614). Roughly rectangular, it measures some 100m by 45m and is divided into two unequal compartments. These 'outworks' are probably later agricultural features.
RCAHMW, 20 February 2009.