Disgwylfa Chapel (Welsh Calvinistic Methodist;London Road), London Road, Holyhead

Cyfeirnod MapSH28SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedHolyhead
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
Disgwylfa Methodist Chapel was built in 1881, rebuilt in 1889 and rebuilt again in 1909. The 1909 chapel was built in the Romanesque style with a gable-entry plan and flanking turrets but was demolished in 2009.

RCAHMW, February 2010
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figure 1 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 1 shows the site location map.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of plates 5-8. The plates are all colour digital photographs showing the exterior of the Chapel, Vestry and Sunday School.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figure 5 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 5 is a digital copy of Architectural seating plans at Capel Disgwylfa, drawn by Mr. Rowland Lloyd Jones of Caernarfon.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figure 7 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 7 is a digital copy of a contract to build Capel Disgwylfa awarded to Mr. R Jones of Llanwnda.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figure 10 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 10 is a digital copy of a black and white photograph showing the building team employed to construct Capel Disgwylfa.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figures 8 and 9 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 8 is a digital copy of a glass plate detailing Capel Disgwylfa c.1909. Figure 9 is a digital copy of a Printers block detailing Capel Disgwylfa c.1910.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of plates 9-12. The plates are all colour digital photographs showing the rear exterior of the Sunday School and Vestry.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figure 18 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 18 shows a front elevation of Capel Disgwylfa produced to support a Gwynedd Shipping Company planning application.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figure 3 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 3 is a digital copy of an annotated 1912 3rd edition Ordnance Survey Map of Caergybi, Ynys Mon.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figure 23 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 23 shows a first floor plan of Capel Disgwylfa, modified from architects drawings and produced to support a Gwynedd Shipping Company planning application.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figure 24 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 24 shows a first floor and ground floor plan of Capel Disgwylfa detailing plate numbers and the directions the photographs were taken.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of plates 1-4. They are colour digital photographs depicting the front exterior of the chapel, the boundary wall at the front of the Chapel and replacement pillars in the boundary wall.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figure 6 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 6 is a digital copy of an architectural cross-section through Capel Disgwylfa, drawn by Mr. Rowland Lloyd Jones of Caernarfon.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figures 15, 16 and 17 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 15 and 16 are digital copies of colour photographs showing the First World War plaque from the memorial organ, listing all the men who served on land and at sea. Figure 17 is a digital copy of a colour photo showing the Second World War plaque from Capel Disgwylfa.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figure 21 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 21 shows a cross section of Capel Disgwylfa produced to support a Gwynedd Shipping Company planning application.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figure 20 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 20 shows a side elevation of Capel Disgwylfa produced to support a Gwynedd Shipping Company planning application.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figure 4 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 4 is a digital copy of Architectural plans of Capel Disgwylfa, drawn by Mr. Rowland Lloyd Jones of Caernarfon.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figure 19 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 19 shows a side elevation of Capel Disgwylfa produced to support a Gwynedd Shipping Company planning application.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figures 11 and 12 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 11 is a digital copy of a black and white photograph showing the First World War memorial organ. Figure 12 is a black and white digital copy of photograph showing the interior of Capel Disgwylfa c.1922, taken to commemorate the installation of the First World War memorial organ.
application/pdfUD - Unpublished DissertationsDigital copy of Figure 22 from the Historic building recording of Capel Disgwylfa. Figure 22 shows a ground floor plan of Capel Disgwylfa, modified from architects drawings and produced to support a Gwynedd Shipping Company planning application.