Coed Uchaf Hut Group

Cyfeirnod MapSH66NW
CymunedLlanllechid
Math O SafleCYFUNDREFN CAEAU
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
National Archaeological Record SH66NW/8

Ruined remains of an enclosed hut group consisting of an oval enclosure, 100 ft by 75 ft, surrounded by a bank of earth and stones 8 ft thick, faced on both sides with orthostats. Within the enclosure are the remains of three buildings - on the NW is a circular hut, circa 25 ft in diameter, surrounded by a wall - near the South end of the enclosure lies a similar hut, circa 16 ft in diameter and against the inner side of the enclosure wall on the East, lie the almost destroyed remains of a small rectangular building. To the South and West of the hut group is a series of terraced fields.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveScheduled Monument Setting Impact Assessment of Maes Bleddyn, Rachub, Gwynedd. Written by Neil McGuinness of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, May 2019. Project no. G2604. Report no. 1490. Gwynedd HER Event PRN: 45406.