St Tudwal's Lighthouse

Cyfeirnod MapSH32NW
CymunedLlanengan
Math O SafleGOLEUDY
Disgrifiad
A small, now unmanned, light marking the north end of Cardigan Bay. The stone tower, 10.7m (35 ft) high, was built in 1877. The keepers' cottages are now privately owned and used as a holiday home. The Chance Bros optic of 1876 was the first occulting apparatus made by the firm.

Event and Historical Information:
In 1845, William Harries, clerk to the Justice of Peace for Pembrokeshire had responded to an enquiry from the clerk of the Parliamentary Lighthouse Committee stating 'I have had communications with the most influential master mariners and other persons connected with shipping in this vicinity, and their unanimous opinion is that a great loss of life and property annual takes placed for want of some harbour of refuge, and of course, a lighthouse connected with it, on the whole of the Welsh coast from St David's Head to Bardsey Island'. St Tudwal's lighthouse was built as a response to the continuing petitions by Welsh mariners using the smaller mid-Wales ports of Cardigan Bay, such as Porthmadog. St Tudwal's is one of the 'inner' lights along the Welsh coast - the Skerries and Smalls forming the 'outer' lights for the vast flow of 18th and 19th century empire trade heading for Liverpool. Its mode of operation is noted on an historic chart 'Light occulting every 10 second, 151 ft, visible 18miles. Lower light flashing red, 135ft, visisble 17 miles.'