Saron Independent Chapel,Saron Road, Rhyd-y-Fro, Cilybebyll A Llan-Giwg; Llanguicke

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityPontardawe
Description
Saron Independent Chapel was built in 1815, rebuilt in 1843, modified in 1857. The present chapel, dated 1843, is built in the Simple Round-Headed style of the long-wall entry type. After a new chapel was built on a different site in 1904 this building was used as the schoolroom. It has whitewashed rubble stone walls and a slate roof. The long wall front has two large arched windows with stone voussoirs and stone sills and there is a single plain flat-headed door to the left with stone voussoirs. The interior has been mostly stripped of its original fittings but the gallery survives. Saron Old Chapel is now Grade 2 Listed as one of a small group of early chapels with a single asymetric door to a long-wall facade.

RCAHMW, August 2010