Pen Dinas; Pen Dinas Elerch Hillfort; Pen Dinas Bontgoch

CommunityCeulanamaesmawr
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description
A hillfort built around a prominent outcrop on the eastern edge of Banc Mynydd Gorddu, measuring approximately 200m north/south by 70m east/west, enclosing circa 3 hectares. The main gate was at the southern tip of the outcrop, where a rampart terminal on the west side of the gate is flanked by a tall, reveted bastion on the east (right hand) side. The gate opens onto a putative 'causeway', partly formed of natural rock, giving access to the outcrop over boggy ground on the south side. On the east side of the outcrop, leading away from the gate, are two main ramparts which define a wide-spaced terrace. Entering the hillfort, one crosses the rocky summit at the highest point, and then descends north into the main part the fort on the more sheltered north slopes. Enclosed within the ramparts here are a number of hut platforms. On the northwest side appears to be the remains of a second gateway with a bastion on the south side, but the remains are somewhat confused and it may have been later modified or blocked. The steep western flanks of the outcrop are summounted by a low footing wall at the top of the slope, which may have originally supported timber defences. These slopes are further embellished with stone revetment, which may have been designed to present an imposing view of the fort to those approaching from the west. Overall the remains are complex, and A H A Hogg (In the 1994 Cardiganshire County History, p 266) thought they may represent up to three periods of occupation.

A further feature of note is a freestanding orthstat immediately south of the main gate, which may be an original part of a gate structure, or even part of a pre-existing stone monument.

In March 1998, a lump of iron slag was collected from the northern half of the hill-fort interior, between the western rampart and an area of hut terraces, from broken ground. Initial analysis shows the slag to result from iron smelting but fuller results are expected. As such, this site is only the fifth Iron Age context in Ceredigion to produce iron slag (see J L Davies, in Cardiganshire County History Vol 1 (1994), pp 221-2).

This find is in addition to a sherd of buff-coloured coarse-ware pottery 26mm x 19mm x 9mm, collected from an erosion feature at the north-west entrance in 1997, in addition to two abraded daub fragments. The potsherd preserves its original outer surface on both faces but is abraded around its circumference: outer surface buff with hand-moulded appearance; inner surface grey, smooth and curved. Flint or quartz inclusions up to 2.5mm visible in section. The slag will join the pot sherd in the Ceredigion Museum with the permission of the landowner.

Three sling stones were found on June 30th 1999, on the W side of SW gateway. The sling stones found within an exposed section of loose shale rubble and earth. Donated to Ceredigion Museum with permission of landowner.

In 2011-12 a new programme of survey and sampling has taken place inside the fort by RCAHMW in collaboration with Aberystwyth University, researching metal ore deposits within the fort.