St David's Church, Meidrim

CommunityMeidrim
Description
St David's Church may be located on the site of a promontary fort, earthworks of which are visible to the north of the churchyard. It is situated within an oval churchyard, bounded on its south and east sides by roads, three of which converge outside the south-eastern end of the churchyard. A river, the Afon Dewi Fawr, heads from the north-east and passes close to the east churchyard boundary (on the opposite side of the road), before heading south-south-west. Two streams (originating from two groups of springs, both within a distance of around 1km) pass the churchyard heading from west and east, before joining the Afon Dewi Fawr close to the east churchyard boundary. The first documentary reference to St David's Church is a twelfth century poem. The church is known to have been a parish church in the post-conquest period, belonging to the Deanery of Carmarthen. A vicarage (NPRN 407236) is situated some 60m west of the churchyard, and is depicted on historic (1889) Ordnance Survey mapping. Modern and historic (1906) Ordnance Survey mapping depicts a well some 20m north of the north churchyard boundary. Another is depicted 20m south-west (at Penbym), with a spring depicted some 40m further south-west again). A third well is depicted on historic (1906) mapping only, some 40m south of the south churchyard boundary. St David's was a parish church in 1998, belonging to the Rural Deanery of St Clears in the Archdeaconry of Carmarthen.

St David's Church is constructed of local rubblstone. It consists of three-bayed chancel, four-bayed nave, north transept, south transept, vestry north of chancel, south porch and bellcote. The rood stair is medieval in date. The nave may be twelfth century, and the chancel with priest's door may be thirteenth. The chancel's east wall has a small square recess in its lower northern half, thought to be a medieval aumbry. The south wall has a medieval segmental-headed piscina. Both transepts may date to the later fourteenth century, as does the octagonal oolite font with incised cross. A segmental arch connecting the nave and south transept is medieval. It is thought that the church underwent major re-fenestration around 1600. The church had two bells in 1552. It is thought that the rood screen was still in place in 1780. Building work was undertaken in 1835, at which time the bellcote was rebuilt and a fifteenth century bowl was discovered underneath the font. There was a west gallery in the early nineteenth century. The nave south wall and south transept may have been re-fenestrated shortly before 1889. The church was restored in 1889 to the designs of F.R.Kempson, Bromyard and Llandaff. The vestry was added at this time. The south porch was added in 1928. The heating chambers were blocked and the nave, transepts and vestry were re-floored around this time.