Carew or Cariw, English Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

CommunityCarew
Description
Carew English Wesleyan Methodist Chapel was built in 1816 and rebuilt in 1852. The chapel stands within a walled and gated burial ground in Carew village (NPRN 268031). A Sunday School wing was added in 1883. The chapel itself is a Neo-Classical building facing west towards the public road. It presents a two storey rendered facade under a large pediment in anticipation of a gallery that was never built. The ground floor is rusticated with a central doorway and two windows. The first floor has three windows. All openings have round arches with gothic glazing in the windows. In the pediment is an oval plaque bearing the words : 'WESLEY CHAPEL1852'. Carew is now Grade 2 Listed as a fine rural chapel.

RCAHMW, October 2010