Tabernacle Congregational Church (United Reform), Main Street, Pembroke

CommunityPembroke
Description
Tabernacle Congregational Chapel was built in 1811, rebuilt as the present structure in 1867 and renovated in 1911. This chapel was designed by architect Thomas Thomas of Landore and is built in the Gothic style with a gable entry plan and tracery glazing. Tabernacle is now Grade 2 Listed for its special architectural interest as a Gothic revival chapel of unusual elaboration.

RCAHMW, November 2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP_305_05_05 - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1346. "Tabernacl Church and Town Wall, Pembroke. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment" prepared by Philip Poucher, June 2015.
application/pdfAWP_305_05_04 - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales specification for an archaeological desk-based assessment & archaeological building recording: Tabernacl Church and Town Wall, Pembroke, project no 2319 carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2015.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1383 "Tabernacl Church & Town Wall. Building Recording" prepared by Stafford & Poucher, August 2015.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales written scheme of investigation for an archaeological evaluation at Tabernacl Chapel, Pembroke, dated August 2015.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1420 "Tabernacle Church and Town Wall, Pembroke, Archaeological Evaluation" prepared by Philip Poucher, December 2015.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata table for project archive ref no AW2319 relating to archaeological work at Tabernacl Church and Town Wall, Pembroke carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2015.