St Cawrdaf's Church and Lych Gate, Llanwrda

CommunityLlanwrda
Type Of SiteLYCH GATE
Description

St Cwrdaf's Church, Llanwrda, is medieval in origin, at which time it was a chapelry of the Deanery of Strad Towy. In 1176 Rhys ap Gruffudd (known as Lord Rhys) conferred the benefice, with the neighbouring chapelry of Llansadwrn, upon Talley Abbey. It is thought that, by 1539, Lansadwrn was a parish with Llanwrda annexed to it as a chapelry. It is situated within a rectilinear churchyard in whose southern boundary is a lych gate, leading onto the A482. The lych gate dates to 1906.

The church is constructed of limestone rubble, and consists of five-bayed nave and chancel, three-bayed north aisle, north vestry and south porch. The nave and chancel date to the thirteenth century. The stoup in the west nave wall may be the re-used medieval font. A door in the north wall of then chancel's west bay may date the sixteenth century. It has a weathered four-centred surround. A rood-loft stair is thought to have been sited in the north wall of the nave's east bay (represented by a square projection in a plan of 1894). The former bier house is thought to have been added in the eighteenth century. In 1786 the church was decorated at the expense of Lady Cornwallis according to a painted tablet. The church was restored in 1869, and the former south porch was added. The church was also re-seated and many of the windows replaced. The church was heaviliy restored in 1883-84, at which time the north wall and bier house were removed, and the north aisle (with arcade of moulded two-centred arches on cylindrical piers) and vestry were added. The bellcote may have been added at this time, although it may date to around 1906, when the current south porch is thought to have been added. The oak panelled reredos were added in 1929, and the alter table and credence shelf may also date to this time. The organ was replaced in 1972.