Chapel, Cheltenham

CommunityLlanelly
Description
Cheltenham Chapel is a typical example of a hipped-roof square-plan chapel of the early to mid nineteenth century. It is stone built in the Simple Round-Headed style. By 1997 this chapel stood disused.

RCAHMW, May 2011

Wesleyan Methodist Chapel with a plaque showing that it was built in 1829 and rebuilt in 1901-2 with a Sunday School added. It would appear to be still in use.
ex in Geoff Davies
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesHigh resolution digital copy of an Archaeological Building Investigation and Recording on the English Wesleyan Church at Clydach, Abergavenny. Conducted by Richard Scott Jones of Heritage Recording Services Wales, November 2019. Report no. 211.
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesLow resolution digital copy of an Archaeological Building Investigation and Recording on the English Wesleyan Church at Clydach, Abergavenny. Conducted by Richard Scott Jones of Heritage Recording Services Wales, November 2019. Report no. 211.