St George's Church, Crossley Rd. and St George's Rd., Llandrillo-Yn-Rhos

CommunityRhos-on-sea
Description
St George's church is located on the corner of Crossely Road with Saint George's Road, built to accommodate the growing population of the town. It was constructed in 1913 to designs of architect L.W.Barnard though the tower was not completed until 1965.
The church, built in the Perpendicular style with panel tracery to windows, is of coursed and squared rock-faced rubble with sandstone dressings, and plain tiled roofs. The plan is cruciform and comprises west tower, nave with clerestory, two aisles, transepts, chancel, and a gabled north porch. The west tower is undivided, with clasping buttresses and embattled parapet. Transepts house the vestry to north and Lady chapel to the south.
The church is noted for its fine series of stained glass windows and good furnishings. The latter include an octagonal pulpit, richly carved with linen-fold, open-work tracery, niches with angels etc; and altar and reredos forming a piece.
(extract from Cadw listing database)

RCAHMW, 16 October 2014