Dewi Sant Church, Tumble

CommunityLlannon
Description

Dewi Sant (St David's) Church is situated at the far (west) end of High street, opposite its junction with Tyisha Road. The church was built adjacent to St Sulien's church of 1888 which survives as the church hall (NPRN 421114).
Dewi Sant was built in 1926-7 at a time when Tumble was a flourishing mining village, and a church was presumably needed as a consequence of the resulting dramatic increase in population. The church was built to designs of architect William Griffiths and was raised by miners during the General Strike. It is constructed of coursed, rock-faced brown local stone with late Gothic detail in pinkish terracotta, of some refinement. The church comprises nave and chancel, south porch, transept-like vestries (north vestry and south organ chamber) and big five-light end windows.
Stained glass includes works by Celtic Studios (1947-80), which includes one of the earliest works by Howard Martin (1947), and David Jenkins (1988).