St Julius and St Aaron's Church, Llanharan

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityLlanharan
Description

The church of St Julian and St Aaron is located in a walled churchyard, set back from the north side of the village centre. It was built in Geometrical style in 1856-7 by Prichard and Seddon, possibly on the site of an earlier church. It is built of coursed rubble in a combination of thin and thick courses and with red and grey stones chosen for their polychrome effect, especially for the voussoirs above the openings. The steep slate roofs are behind coped gables. The church comprises three-bay nave with lower and narrower chancel, north lean-to vestry, gabled south porch, and west bellcote with spirelet.
Inside, the simple chancel arch has a continuous wave moulding and hood mould with foliage stops. The chancel has a richer three-bay roof. Fittings include a font with a moulded octagonal bowl and base, the square stem is set diagonally and has four attached shafts; and a massive timber pulpit with blind Gothic arches and pointed trefoils. Stained glass, in the east window, is dated c.1857 (craftsman unknown). Memorial tablets have been salvaged from the old church.

Sources: extracts from Cadw listing dtabase; J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (1995), p.388-9.

RCAHMW, 7 May 2015