Cymmer Independent Chapel;Hen Capel y Cymmer High Street, Cymmer, Porth

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityCymmer
Description
Cynmmer Independent Chapel was built in 1834 to replace a previous chapel of 1743 which was founded by Reverend Henry Davies and was the first Nonconformist chapel in the Rhondda. Unusually it was not rebuilt in later nineteenth century and so retains its long-wall facade. It is a two-storey rubble stone-built chapel with a slate roof and stone end chimney stacks built in the Simple round-headed style. It has a central stone date plaque at gallery level inscribed: 'Cymmer a Adeiladwyd ar y Flwyddyn 1743 ac a ail Adeiladwyd ar y Flwyddyn 1834'. By 1996 Cymmer stood disused and badly vandalised. By 2009 plans were in place to reconstruct the chapel after being affected by a road widening scheme. This chapel is now Grade 2 Listed for it's special interest as a historic South Wales Valleys chapel, rare in having retained the earlier nineteenth century character of its main front.

RCAHMW, May 2012