Town Hall;Old Guildhall, Somerset Place, Swansea

CommunityCastle (Swansea)
Type Of SiteGUILDHALL
Description
The Old Guildhall, Swansea was first built 1825-29 by Thomas Bowen, a local builder, to designs by John Collingwood, architect of Gloucester. It was enlarged and entirely remodelled between 1848-52 by William Richards of Swansea to plans by Thomas Taylor, architect of London; dated 1848 over entrance. There were later extensions and alterations to north and east sides and the interior was remodelled (partly by C J Phipps of London, 1870). The building has Corinthian order columns (capitals modelled on Temple of Jupitor Stator in Rome) and tall round-arched windows with architraves, lion masks and heads to the keyblocks. It ceased use as a Guildhall in 1934 and in the late 1930s served as a Juvenile Employment Centre. After a period of disuse, the building was substantially refurbished in 1995 and reopened as 'The Dylan Thomas Centre', being officially opened by Ex- President of the USA. Jimmy Carter

Reference: Cadw listed building database.