Aberbran-Fawr House, Aberbran, Aberyscir

CommunityTrallong
1. Wallpaintings;? 19th century landscape painting on earlier fireplace lintel.
SLE, RCAHMW, 14 May 2004

2. Situated south of the River Usk and 4km west of Brecon, just south of the A40, Aber-bran-fawr is a stone building, described as originally an early 16th century L-shaped lesser magnate's house. It is part of a lodge mansion of a branch of the Williams family. It was probably originally built by the Games family and passed by marriage to the Reverend Richard Williams and his family. The building is 2-storey with old stone chimney stacks. There are wood mullion and transom windows, and some sashes. Part of the house may be from an earlier date and it certainly was larger in the past ' the north and east walls may be from the early 1500s. There are two flat-arched stone Tudor doorways at the west end. The house has rich stone details to some of the windows, and some fragments in the garden possibly from the front doorway. The interior contains oak panelling and early 18th century corner cupboards. There is also a lateral stone fireplace with a secondary incised date of 1746. On the lintel above this is a very darkened painting of trees, long grass and a series of small birds perching on a long branch, possibly in oils. The painting may be post-1746 as they seem to overlie the incised date.
(Sources: NMR Site files, AJ Parkinson, 9 November 1977; CADW listed buildings database, 17 January 1963; Brycheiniog 1968-9, Jones and Smith, 'The Houses of Breconshire', pp. 5-8; South Wales Daily News, 4 January 1912).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 24th February 2005