St Augustine's Church, Penarth

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityPenarth
Description
St Augustine's Church was built in 1865-66 to a design by William Butterfield. Set in an oval churchyard, the church represents the most ambitious work of Butterfield in Wales and is Victorian Gothic in Early English style with a distinctive four-storey saddleback tower that incorporates a triple arcade on the lower storey.

The church also includes a chancel with a southern transept and a northern vestry. The aisled nave has a tower on the south-west and a porch to the north-west. It is constructed with Leckwith limestone facing, bathstone dressings, and red Staffordshire tiles on the roof. There are polychrome brick patterns and bathstone dressings on red brick facing in the interior. The interior decorative features include brass altar rails, chequered marble reredos, and a patterned tiled floor. Fully diapered arcades of chamfered arches supported by alternating octagonal and cylindrical piers.

RCAHMW, February 2011