Plas Bodewryd

CommunityMechell
Description
The older part of Plas Bodewryd is a later fifteenth-early sixteenth century hall house with mostly seventeenth and eighteenth century extensions and alterations, producing a predominantly eighteenth century style building. The northern part was added in the nineteenth century, when the older building was modernised.

The house is a two storey building with stone rubble walls under slate gabled roofs. It faces west where the main door leads into the passage at the lower end of the hall, which has a fireplace in the long east wall. There is an original chamber or parlour at the upper end. A cross wing with a kitchen was added at this (southern) end in the seventeenth century and later in the same century a wing was added at the north end and a stair wing at the east end of the hall passage. Further wings were added on the east and west in the eighteenth century, when many of the earlier openings were replaced. The hall retains original ceiling beams and there are many original seventeenth and eighteenth century features. The upper floor has been largely replanned.

The grounds and gardens are depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey County series (Anglesey II.16 1889). There is what appears to be a walled forecourt on the west side of the old house with further courts to the south and a larger formal(?) garden to the west. There is a large orchard enclosure to the east of the house, beyond anciliary buildings and yards. A late seventeenth century dovecote (NPRN 31059) stands on higher ground west of the house.

Source: RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 19

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 25 July 2007