St Cynfarwy's Church, Llechcynfarwy

CommunityTref Alaw
Description
The church comprises of a nave, chancel, North chapel, and South porch. The walls are of limestone rubble with grit dressings. There is little survivng evidence to suggest a date for the nave and chancel, but the chapel is C17 and the porch modern. The whole church has been extensively moderninsed.
(Source: site file An/ECC/SH38. Also Anglesey Inventory, 1937 [1960 reprint], p. 116)
J Hill 02/02/2004

[Additional:] This church has been closed since c. 2010 and has been sold. According to the Buildings of Wales: Gwynedd, p. 195, the church was rebuilt in 1867 almost from the foundations by the architects, Kennedy & O'Donoghue. The Bold family chapel, however, retains a 1664 date inscription. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/Nov. 2015
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveArchaeological Watching Brief of Pipe Trench at Eglwys Llechcynfarwy, Carmel, Ynys Mon, written by Stuart Reilly of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, December 2016. Report no. 1351. Project no. G2488.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport of an Archaeological Mitigation conducted at St. Cynfarwy, Eglwys Llechcynfarwy, Carmel, Ynys Môn; Project No: G2488, report no. 1647. Produced in 2022.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveArchaeological Mitigation at Eglwys Llechcynfarwy, Carmel, Ynys Mon, written by Stuart Reilly of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, November 2019. Report no. 1515. Project no. G2488.