Perth-Hir Ruins, Rockfield; Perthyre, Mansion, Remains of

CommunityLlangattock-vibon-avel
Description
An angle of walling with a 15th century mullion and transome window remain of the medieval and later mansion of Perth-Hir, Rockfield. Set into an angle of an apparent moat, the mansion appears to have been, c.40m WNW-ESE by 36m. A chapel there, dedicated to St Catherine was recorded as being demolished in 1745.

OS County series mapping (Monmouth. VIII.11) depicts additional details of the ruin, which appears to extend to the WNW. A range, c.20m by 8.5m, is apparent on aerial photographs running centrally WNW from the area of the ruins. A ruinous square tower, c.6.0m across, set rather askew to the axis of the mansion and its associated earthworks, portrayed on the OS County series, is not thought to have been a dovecote. The ruins appear to be set amid extensive garden earthworks (see Nprn400295).

(source OS495 card; SO41NE2)