St Nicholas's Church, Trellech

CommunityTrellech United
Description

St Nicholas's Church, Trellech, is an early fourteenth century structure, with a tower of uncertain date and a porch probably from the seventeenth or eighteenth cenury. It underwent major restoration in 1893, with changes in 1903, and a futher restoration in 1992. Constructed of local sandstone with sandstone dressings, the building onsists of an aisled nave and a clerestory, separate chancel, west tower and south porch. The three stage tower has an octagonal spire. Interior features include an eighteenth century communion rail with turned balusters and a free standing early medieval font, seventeenth century sundial and a coat of arms of Charles II dated 1683. The latter is carved and brightly coloured.

Associated with:
Churchyard cross (Nprn306508)