Grey Hill Enclosure;Top Hall, Farmstead

CommunityCaerwent
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD

1. Mynydd Llwyd (Grey Hill):
A quadrilateral enclosure formed by a bank 2.5m wide and .5m high with an outer ditch 1.3m wide and .3m deep. It is sub-divided into small fields which, with their banks, are bracken covered. They are associated with a ruin. condition=Damaged.
GGAT

2. What appears to be an abandoned farmstead is defined by a subdivided quadrilateral enclosure measuring some 130m by 120m overall. The outer perimeter is a stony, turfed-over bank 2m-2.5m wide and up to 1m high, with an external ditch. The subdivifding banks are similar but a little slighter. At the E end of the enclosure the site of the steading (?) is now occupied by quarry scoops and spoil.
The entire area is overgrown with bracken and is turning to scrubland, becoming overgrown with gorse, bramble and birch.

visited: D.K.Leighton 20 January 1999

3. Enclosures with rectangular building yards(?) depicted on OS County series (Monmouth. XXX.1 1882).