Llansantffraed Court; Llansantffraid Court

CommunityLlanover
Description
Llansantffaed Court was built in 1912 and designed by Fairfax B. Wade and C. Frankis for J. Herbert in a Home Counties style unusual to Wales. The house is built of red brick with some decorative tile work, and a tile roof with brick stacks. It is a compact country house built in the Wrenaissance style of Lutyens, Reginald Blomfield and Herbert Baker. It is double depth plan with spine corridor, seven bays by four and with the roof hipped in both directions. Two storeys and attics. There is a Tuscan porch with paired columns, flanked by arched windows with raised brick voussoirs. All other windows are large small-paned mullion-and-transom panes. The steeply pitched roof has five gabled dormers. The west front has a four window front dominated by a modern double perron stair in a Lutyenesque manner. This rises to the central first floor windows and is flanked by two very large and tall external chimney stacks. The first floor has the windows separated by the chimneys thus, W : C : W : W : C : W , and the dormers above likewise. The house appears to have been very little altered externally. Now in use as an hotel.

Cadw listed buildings database.
RCAHMW, 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionReport from a Heritage Impact Statement and Historic Building Recording of The Cottage, Sant Ffraed House, produced by The Environmental Dimension Partnership Ltd., as part of Planning and Listed Building Consent, in July 2023. reference: edp8248.