St Mary's Church, Usk

CommunityUsk
Description

Thought to have originally been an aisleless cruciform church, having a central, crossing tower and eastern apse, St Mary's church, Usk has now been extended to the west, has had a northern aisle added and lost its south and eastern limbs: the church is thought either to have been built de novo for the Benedictine priory (see Nprn20700), in about 1135, or to have been adapted as a conventual church at that time; it was extensively altered following the Reformation and the dissolution of the Priory. There are two elegant late Gothic porches, the one on the north side having a finely carved and moulded entrance arch and a two bay interior with decorative vaulting and stone foliage. There is a large organ dated 1862, and 18th century pulpit and altar rails.

(source Os495card; SO30SE32.1)