Canolfan David Hughes Community Centre

CommunityBeaumaris
Type Of SiteCOMMUNITY CENTRE
Description

1. Founded as a grammar school in 1603 by David Hughes (d.1609). In the C19 it was a small private boarding school, and in 1869 had 36 boys and 4 staff. From 1895, following the Welsh Intermediate Education Act of 1889, it was the Intermediate County School and was run on comprehensive lines in the 1950s. The school closed in 1962 when it was replaced by a new school in Menai Bridge (Ysgol David Hughes). It has been a community centre since 1971 and was restored in the late C20 with additions and link to the library building, which was also built as part of the school and replaced a wing shown as early as 1829. The main range retains the core of the C17 school, although it was much rebuilt in 1926 (date on building). The school is shown on the 1829 town plan with the present 3-storey addition on its E side, but without the present porch, which was added later in the C19 re-using an original door surround and date stone.

2. Rubble construction with slate roofs and a bellcote at the left end of the schoolhouse. Comprises a 3-storey schoolhouse with horned sashes and gabled stone porch and an adjacent single storey schoolroom with Jacobethan style transomed and mullioned windows. An datestone above the porch is inscribed 1603 DH.

In use currently as a community centre.

Sources: site file AN/DOM/SH67NW; Cadw Listing Summary no.5758