Butchers Market, 10-11 High Street, Wrexham.

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosddu
Type Of SiteMARKET
Butchers Market built in 1848 to designs of the younger Thomas Penson, and extended to rear c1880.

Constructed of roughly coursed and squared stone with a slate roof, the market is a 2 storeyed range symmetrically planned with a higher, 3-window, entrance range, flanked by lower, single window, ranges housing shops to either side.
Built in the Jacobean style, the entrance range has an advanced central gabled bay, with segmentally arched entrance, and upper storey corbelled out. Over the entrance is a corbelled mullioned and transomed oriel window with leaded lights and strapwork parapet, beneath a shaped gable with finials.

To either side of the central gable are original, full-height, segmental openings which now form windows to adjacent shops. These are 3-light mullioned and transomed windows with leaded glazing, pedimented heads, and shaped gablets breaking the eaves line above. To either side of this block, the lower side ranges are slightly recessed and clasped by outer pilasters surmounted by urn finials. No. 11 retains its late 19th century front with ornate panelled pilasters to either side. There are 2-light mullioned and transomed windows with leaded lights to each side above.

The rear entrance of market hall forms part of an extension of c1879-80, and is similar in design to the General Market entrance which it faces across the street. It has a segmentally arched entry (the doors themselves, and the glazed tymapanum renewed), with inset stone shafts with foliate capitals carrying the arch, which has a stone rams-head key. Stepped teracotta corbelling follows the line of the steep stone coped gable above.

Projecting from the left hand side of this entrance, a 2-storeyed shop building is dated 1880. The entrance is across a stressed angle, with panelled pilasters to either side of recessed doorway, and similar pilasters at outer ends of shop windows in each elevation. There is blind brickwork to the angled upper storey, between pilasters, with a stone panel carrying the date as cornice, and a heavy cast iron, scrolled lantern on the wall. There are paired round headed windows with a central stone shaft, terracotta rosettes and continuous hood mould to either side. Terracotta corbel table between outer pilasters. Hipped slate roof with lead finials.

The Market hall includes 2 permanent stalls or shops to either side of entrance from High Street, both with late 19th century detailing. The hall is an 8-bay structure, with timber trusses carried on cast iron columns with wrought iron braces forming aisles.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 01/12/2005