Lluesty Hospital

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityHolywell
Type Of SiteWORKHOUSE
Description
Lluesty Hospital was built between 1838-40 as a workhouse, for the Union of 14 parishes, by John Welch, architect of St Asaph and Surveyor to the Guardians. It was built by Thomas Hughes of Liverpool and the contracter was Samuel Parry. There may have been alterations in 1869 and it was enlarged to the right in 1902. There were also some modern extensions during it's conversion to hospital use. It has the standard workhouse grid plan with separate courtyards for men and women and transverse and spinal ranges with a linking central octagon.

The building has a Classical front with coursed masonry, plinth and slate roofs. The main block is a three-storey, three-bay builing,advanced to the centre with a pediment. There are giant order pilasters, paired to the central bay, rising from the first floor sill band. There are small-pane sash windows including broad tripartite window to the second floor centre and round-headed windows to the first floor, as well as similar (round-headed) windows to the ground floor flanking the porch with a pedimented parapet. There are also two -storey, three-window wings set back, behind which the side elevations of the main block become rubble with similiar small-pane sash windows. At the right end of the building there is a two-storey, four-bay 1902 range with freestone dressings and a hipped roof.

There are also three-storey main courtyard ranges and a four-storey central octagonal block which have sashes without glazing bars. The spinal range continues to the rear of the octagon.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 16/07/2008
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionLluesty Hospital, Holywell, Flintshire Extended Phase 1 Survey
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionArboricultural Report (appendices)
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionCastlering Archaeology Report No. 286 - Historic Building Recording for Lluesty Hosptial, April 2008 Photographic Record Plates 1-101
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionArboricultural Report (Final)
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionLandscape Design Strategy
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionLandscape Masterplan
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionLluesty South view over site
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionWorkhouse Building Second Floor and Third Floor Plans As Existing
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionList of documents and drawings created as part of the planning consultancy.
application/pdfAAP_056 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsReport from an Historic Building Record Level 3 for WW2 Air Raid Shelters, Lluesty Hospital, Holywell, carried out by Aeon Archaeology in 2021. Project code A0293.1, report no: 0282.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSite Plan As Extg 1 to 500
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionWorkhouse Building Ground Floor Plan As Existing
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionLluesty Hosptial; pencil illustration for scheme
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionWorkhouse elevations as existing sheet 2 of 3
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionWorkhouse Building First Floor Plan As Existing
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDwellings 42 & 43 As Existing Plans and Elevations
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionBuilding Elevations As Existing
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionWorkhouse elevations as existing sheet 1 of 3