St Mary's Church, Walton East, Pembrokeshire

CommunityWiston
Description

St Mary's church lies in an oval churchyard used as a cemetery, on the south side of the minor road which passes through the village. It was built in 1849-53 by Joseph Jenkins. Constructed of Preseli dolerite with grey limestone dressings under slate roofs, the church consists of nave, chancel, bellcote, gabled north-west porch and lean-to north-east vestry. The design uses Decorated tracery to the east and west windows and overdone buttressing. The interior is bleakly cemented, including the chancel arch. Fittings include a twelfth-century font with square bowl, scalloped and tapered below. Stained glass, in all windows (unusually), is mostly by C.C.Powell after 1938 & 1945, but includes work by Celtic Studios (1967).
T.Lloyd, J.Orbach & R.Scourfield, Buildings of Wales: Pembrokeshire (2004), p.491.