Llanfraes Ferry Crossing, Menai Straits

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteFERRY CROSSING
Description
The early history of the Llandfraes Ferry (Beaumaris - Lavan Sands) is linked to the Friary at Llanfraes to the north of Beaumaris, where Friar's Bay was also known as the Port of Llanfraes. The Llanfaes ferry is recorded in documentary sources from 1292. A survey of Crown interests in Anglesey compiled in 1294 notes that the ferry (passagium) was worth £12 to the king. The charges paid by the five ferrymen who worked the ferry at their own expense as part of commuted rent to the king for their burbages are also recorded - `from five ferrymen of the port who owe ferrying work in the King's boat at their own charge, for 1 carucate and 2 bovates of land which they hold: 15s.8d.? The king paid the cost of providing the boat. It is suggested that the Llanfaes ferry plied from the southern end of Llanfaes township, where the `Green?, Beaumaris is located. Despite the growth of Beaumaris after 1295 and the demise of Llanfaes, the ferry was still referred to as the Llanfaes ferry until the end of 1302. From 1303 the ferry was accounted for with the demesne of Beaumaris and held by the community of the town until 1562 when it passed to the burgesses in perpetuity. The early history of Beaumaris identifies `ferrymanwarth?, or warf, as the Green, by then incorporated into the demesne of the castle. Two documents of the period 1438 to 1448 relating to the fisheries or fish weirs close to the town note placenames associated with the ferry: One leased by Thomas Norres, lying between the lime kiln and `Ferrymanwarth? and a second leased to Thomas Shirweyn lying between Thomas Norres? fishery and the house of the Friars Minor of Llanfaes.