Llanmihangel Corn Mill;Llanmihangel Mill, Marlas Road, Pyle

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityMargam
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
1. Mill, leat and dam. Early 19th century. Probably on site of earlier mills connected with Margam Abbey.

2. Three storey mill, operated until around 1940, machinery largely intact including the pit wheel (Eaglebush Foundry, Neath) and three pairs of stones. The leat (nprn 308714) approaches the mill from the north east and turns to pass through the gable to the enclosed pitchback wheel (Kelly's Foundry, Cardigan). The masonry dam on the Afon Kenfig, leat and tailrace all survive.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 12 April 1999 and site visited 27 October 2001.

3. Mill associated with St Michael's Grange (nprn 19942), a mill & fulling mill being mentioned with it in 1291; the fulling mill, thought to have been located south west of the corn mill, is said to have been demolished to make way for the railway in 1850.
Source: RCAHMW 1982 Glamorgan. III.2, 280.
J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 08.10.2004.