Tithe Barn, Brecon Cathedral Close

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteDWELLING

NAR SO02NW9

1. Sandstone rubble building. All windows of wood with quarter-round moulded frames and mullions? limestone water shoots.? Parapet walk.

2. A rectangular, largely stone-walled building, 18m NNW-SSE by 8.0m, with a partly timber-framed annex, 8.0m square, adjoining on the S; has been identified with a 'new barn for tithe hay' built after 1522, & is thus associated with the Priory (Nprn305724): the building rests within/is built over an angle of the Priory precinct wall; the earliest intrinsic fabric appears to be 17th century, a fireplace & doorway, wooden mullioned fenestration & roof structure, together suggesting a residential use for at least the northern part of the range: currently fitted out as stables, possibly serving as such in the 18th century; the walls are battlemented, with a parapet walk following the precinct wall; four gargoyles are non-functional and may be reused from elsewhere: the southern annex, of a similar date to the main range, has been reduced in length.

Source: RCAHMW 1994 Brecon Cathedral Church: an architectural study, 66-8.