Bodafon Hall

CommunityLlandudno
Description
Largely eighteenth century house, thought to be a rebuilding of an earlier house. In its present form this was a farmhouse of the Mostyn estate. Home to the estate agent in the mid nineteenth century, the house was raised into a gentleman's residence when the present farmhouse (NPRN 26033) was established in the 1870s. The house served as the Mostyn estate office from 1913-22 and was a hotel from 1929-87.
A two storey house with roughcast stone walls and slate gabled roofs. It is an L-plan building with a north-facing entrance front and an east-facing garden front. There is a two storey service wing attached to the rear, framing a small yard.
The entrance front has two bay windows either side of a doorway reached by stairs. The four bay garden elevation has its upper storey windows in small cross gables.
OS County series 1st edition (Caernarvon. V.1 1889) shows details of the grounds and gardens. The house is approached from the west, where dressed stone gatepiers flank the entrance to a narrow forecourt (NPRN 26035). There is a garden enclosure east of the house and north-east of this a rectangular area terraced into the hillslope.
The farmbuildings (NPRN 31327) stand to the north.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (3376)