Pant Saeson, Garden, St Dogmaels

CommunityNevern
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description
1. Aerial photographs taken in winter light on 13th December 2002 show extensive earthworks surviving in parkland immediately to the west of the main house, of the pre-existing agricultural landscape of ridge and furrow cultivation, field boundaries and also perhaps a trackway swinging in from the west side to join the ornamental lake in the centre of the grounds. The alignment of the fields, at odds with the enclosure for the main house, shows a clear example of superimposition of the house and garden onto the earlier landscape features.
T Driver.

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Cardiganshire XXXVII, sheet 11 (1906). Its main elements on that map include contrived antiquity, woodland, walled garden, terrace, relict hedgelines, parterres, parkland, carriage drive and covert.