CLYNE CASTLE, GARDEN, MUMBLES

Unitary (Local) Authority Swansea

Community Mumbles

Site Description 1. Parklands & Gardens of Wales No:PGW.
CLYNE CASTLE has a large and very attractive public park, formerly private and for a long time in the hands of the extremely wealthy and locally prominent Vivian family, in a beautiful situation overlooking Swansea Bay. The park contains an outstanding assemblage of choice and rare mature trees and shrubs, in particular rhododendrons, some of which are original introductions. The park remains more or less intact, although slightly encroached on by university buildings. The wilder Clyne valley, to the north, retains most of its historic layout and some ornamental planting. It is of particular interest for its industrial remains and plantings of choice rhododendrons. The main construction phases are 1800-30; 1860-1912; 1912-1952. CSB after RegisterParklands & Gardens of Wales No:PGW.

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Glamorgan XXIII, sheet 15 (1899). Its main elements on that map include parterres, fountain, woodland, conservatory, greenhouses, lawns, lodge, orchard, parkland, two sundials, woodland with vista paths, ivy tower, kitchen garden, dovecote, carriage drive and clocktower. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 18th August 2006.