Hafod Lwyfog, Beddgelert

CommunityBeddgelert
Description
Hafod-llwyfog is a sub-medieval house probably of sixteenth-century origin, it is noted by Cadw as having a remarkably well-preserved interior.
Source: Cadw list description
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia Collection(c) Reconstructed section A-A; (d) head-beam of first-floor screen and section of post-and-panel partition at Hafod-Lwyfog, Beddgelert. Drawn by Charles Green for 'Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia,' published by RCAHMW, 2014. p. 212, fig. 6.32.
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia Collection(a) Reconstructed first-floor plan and (b) reconstructed ground-floor plan of Hafod-Lwyfog, Beddgelert. Drawn by Charles Green as part of 'Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia,' published by RCAHMW, 2014. Page 212, fig. 6.32.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionHouse History report on Hafod Llwyfog, Nantgwynant researched by Margaret Dunn in 2008, as part of the Snowdonia Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.