Wyndcliffe Court Garden, St Arvans

CommunitySt Arvans
Description

Wyndcliffe Court is located  to the north of the village of St Arvans, north of Chepstow, situated on a high bluff on the west side of the Wye valley. It was built in 1922 by architect Eric Francis for the owner Charles Clay. Together with garden designer H.Avray Tipping, they created a l920s Arts-and-Crafts formal terraced garden with small wild garden beyond, which is largely unaltered. The garden occupies a fine position with views southwards over the coastal plain and the Bristol Channel.

The house is approached from the east by a lane lined by parkland fencing. The drive passes the estate cottages and enters the oval forecourt on the north side of the house. To the north of the forecourt is an area of mixed woodland, planted by Christopher Clay before the house was built. The garden is laid out on the slope to the south of the house. Its core is formal with a stone-paved terrace running the full length of the house with a stone pergola at its eastern end. Steps lead to a lower terrace and a sunken garden, in the middle of which is a small pool. In the corner of the sunken garden is a square stone summerhouse, with an open upper floor giving views southwards along a long grass walk flanked by yew hedging, and towards the Severn estuary. The lower floor of the summerhouse was formerly used as a mushroom house.
Below the lower terrace is a long bowling green bordered by clipped yew hedging and topiary. Yew hedging and yew topiary are a strong feature of the garden. Further from the house, to the south, is a planted wild area of trees and shrubs, with a winding water channel linking two informal pools.

A kitchen garden lies to the west of the house and sunken garden (700388).