TALACRE GARDEN, PRESTATYN

Unitary (Local) Authority Flintshire

Old County Flintshire

Community Llanasa

Type of Site GARDEN

Site Description 1. Parklands & Gardens of Wales No:PGW(C)38

2. Remains of extensive early nineteenth century pleasure grounds and plantation, including an artificial rockwork grotto and a folly tower. An eighteenth century Palladian banqueting house reputedly by Capability Brown is set in the kitchen garden wall.
Source: Cadw Register of Parks and Gardens in Wales. 2003.12.15/RCAHMW/SLE

3. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Flintshire II, sheet 6 (1899). Its main elements on that map include woodland with vista paths, pheasantry, formal, avenue, boathouse, kitchen garden, terrace walls, possible tennis court, waterfall, walled garden, wells, woodland, conservatory, ponds, summerhouse, possible formal garden, orchard, lodges, lawns, greenhouses, fountain, parkland, isolated geometric copses, carriage drive, grotto, folly tower, walk and kennels. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 17th August 2006.