Elusendai Price;Charles Jones' Almshouses, Llangybi

CommunityLlanystumdwy
Type Of SiteALMSHOUSE
Description
Almshouses of about 1660 built in a symmetrical H-plan of rubble stone with gabled slate roofs and tall stone chimney stacks. The east wing, once the Golden Lion, is not a separate property and the remainder is divided into five dwellings.
The almshouses were built to fulfill an endowment of 1640 which provided for the assistance of twelve persons. The building was refaced in the nineteenth century and further modified and renovated in the 1980s.
The main east-west block had four houses and a central cross passage. It is one a half storeys high, the upper floor windows occupying gabled dormers. A central arched entrance leads to the cross passage, with a windowless upper room above. It is set in an advanced, cross-gabled bay with an inscription of 1760 commemorating the almshouses' foundation. At the rear there is a doorway under another cross gable. The western cross wing, containing two houses, is also of one and a half storeys, the upper floor lit by gable windows. Its roof is thought to be original. The eastern wing is rather higher, with two complete storeys.

Sources: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory II (1960), 203 No. 1261
CADW Listed Buildings Database (4344)