Llwyn-y-Brain;Gwesty Seiont;Seiont Manor

CommunityLlanrug
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
A small country house of three bays built in the early C19 with a short range at right-angles to the rear which was extended during the mid-C19 by a single-bay addition to the left. There is a two-storey canted bay window to the right return and a long rear range continuing flush with the right return. The original house is constructed of regularly coursed rubblestone blocks, with slight traces of plaster remaining, and stone sills and lintels. There is a hipped slate roof with moulded wooden eaves cornice. There are two rendered ridge stacks and a rooflight, which is continued to the mid-C19 extension which is of rendered rubblestone.

It was included as a modest small country house of the early C19, which was extended in the mid-C19 but is retaining a number of original features intact. It is now the Seiont Manor Country House Hotel .

Source:- Cadw listed buildings
RCAHMW, November 2007