Llanbedrog

CommunityLlanbedrog
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
PeriodGeneral
Description
The village of Llanbedrog is situated about three and a half miles south west of Pwllelhi, on the southern coast of the Lleyn Peninsula. Llanbedrog has two public houses - "The Ship" and the "Glyn y Weddw Arms." There is also a primary school educating around eighty pupils aged 3 to 11, a village hall and playground, and a church hall. The religious needs of the village were once served by St. Pedrog's church (NPRN 43802) and several chapels: Tan Capel Calvinistic Methodist chapel (NPRN 97006); Zion Welsh Independent Chapel (NPRN 6879); Peniel Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel (NPRN 6880) and Rehoboth Wesleyan Methodist chapel (NPRN 6881). On the southern edge of the village lies Plan Glyn y Weddw (NPRN 16745), 'a dower house for Lady Elizabeth Jones Parry of the Madryn Estate.' It has been a popular arts centre and gallery since the 1970s.
Source: Estyn report for Ysgol Llanbedrog (May 2014) and Google street view.
RCAHMW 20th August 2018.