St Gwnnw's Church, Tynygraig

CommunityYstrad Meurig
Description
St Gwnnw's Church is situated within a curvilinear churchyard whose eastern boundary is delineated by a trackway and is some 10m east of a stream, the Nant Cwm-nel. Traces of a cropmark to the south may indicate a former outer enclosure. A ninth century cross-incised stone (NPRN 275652) is located in the church porch. A small, cylindrical font bowl lying loose in the porch is medieval in date. In 1875 the church's original bell was reportedly discovered in Llanwnws bog, although it was also claimed to have belonged to St John the Baptist's Church, Ystrad Meurig (NPRN 309252). During the medieval period the church was a chapelry belonging to the Deanery of Ultra-Aeron. In 1833 the living was a perpetual curacy of the Archdeaconry of Cardigan in the patronage of the Chichester family. In 1998 the church was a parish church.

The church consists of three-bayed nave, chancel, west porch and three-storeyed transeptal tower. The nave and chancel are medieval in date, as may be part of the west porch. The church was restored in 1829 and this is recorded on a date stone above the entrance. In 1833 the church was described as consisting of nave and chancel. The church was a gain restored prior to 1878. The tower was added at this time and the porch was largely rebuilt. The chancel arch was removed, the doors were rebuilt and the windows refenestrated. The church was also reroofed and the interior was replastered, reseated and refloored. The porch and west wall were rendered in the mid-twentieth century. Most of the interior fittings date from the later nineteenth century, including the octagonal oolite font and oolite reredos.