Cadwgan Hall

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityEsclusham
Type Of SiteHALL HOUSE
Description
Plas Cadwgan comprises the original medieval nucleus, from perhaps as early as the 14th century, with a 16th or 17th-century addition to the east end. The surviving structure is only the south wing of a much large U-shaped mansion. The medieval hall is the significant survival. It is T-shaped in plan, with the dais end being slightly wider than the screen end. There is a central truss over the hall consisting of two exceptionally large and well-fashioned ovolo-moulded cruck blades. Dividing the hall from the passage is an unusual form of spere-truss, where the two ovolo- and cavetto-moulded speres are carried up to the blades of a collar beam truss, not to a cross beam. They are joined to the collar by very large arched braces. The space between the speres is occupied by a post and plaster partition. Internally, the house retains a plaster ceiling in the hall, and a well stair with finialed newels and pierced balusters. The house was demolished in 1967 and the central and spere trusses were re-erected at the Avoncroft Museum, Worcestershire.

Source: DE/DOM/SJ24NE, from an RCAHMW report
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 15.10.2004
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesCPAT Project 2154. CPAT Report No 1450 "Cadwgan Hall, Bersham. Heritage Impact Assessment" prepared by Richard Hankinson, November 2016.