Chapel House Farm, Isycoed, Wrexham; Light Oak House

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityIsycoed
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
1. 17th century, timber framed, brick end, East wing. Two storey, crucks. Panelled and wide boarded doors and floors.

[Additional:] A multi-period brick and timber-framed farmhouse. A cruck-framed hallhouse has been truncated by a C17th box-framed storeyed house creating an L-shaped range. In the C19th (probably in several phases) the timber-framing was largely replaced in brick and the C17th range extended with the addition of a brick-built parlour and back-kitchen with bakehouse. RCAHMW photographs (1974) and field observation (1974 & 2003). (RCAHMW/2002.02.21/RFS)
[Additional:] Chapel House Farm has been substantially rebuilt after a period of dereliction. The rebuilt farmhouise has been renamed Light Oak House. The gable-end cruck-truss has been retained but most of the historic fabric has been lost. RCAHMW/11-02-2019/R.F. Suggett
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport from an Heritage Impact Assessment of Old Farm, Isycoed, carried out by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust in 2022. Report no: 1860, Project no. 2610.