Pillbox (Variant), Capel Curig

CommunityCapel Curig
Type Of SitePILLBOX (VARIANT)
Description
1. Rectangular pillbox, faced with local stone blending into the hillside. Record derived from Defence of Britain Project (Record Number 7000)
2. The monument consists of anti-invasion defences, dating to the early period of World War II (AD1940-41), that formed part of Western Command Stop Line No. 23, which ran from Bangor to Portmadoc. The two northern pillboxes act as a pair and cover the A498 to the N. The southern pair defend the road to the Llanberis Pass and the head of Nant Cynnyd valley respectively. The pillboxes are built of concrete and possess sunken entrances. Locally sourced exterior stone walsl and the use of grass banks and roof coverings provide comouflage through concealment.
Source: Cadw scheduling description of August 2006. F.Foster/RCAHMW 02.10.2006