Planet

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, but may possibly be in the vicinity.

Event and Historical Information:
The PLANET was a wooden schooner or brigantine (sources differ) built by Roberts at Pwllheli in 1860. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 134gt; 81ft 7in length x 21ft 7in breadth x 12 2in depth; partially fastened with iron bolts. At time of loss, the vessel was owned by N Harvey, Padstow, and was carrying a cargo of coal from Runcorn to Calstock under the command of master T Tabb. On 7 November 1890, a gale was blowing and the Great Orme Lighthouse keepers spotted the vessel being swept onshore. One of the keepers. John Austin, ran to the town of Llandudno to call out the lifeboat SUNLIGHT No 1. The keeper went with the lifeboat crew and rescue the PLANET's five man crew.