Fforest

CommunityLlansannan
Description
C17 farmhouse; probably originally single-storied and dating from 1690 - 1694, a datestone over the entrance is dated 1690 (LL / J A / 1690), and a datestone over the fireplace in the sitting room is dated 1694 (LL / I A / 1694, possibly when the extensive re-building of the house was completed). The house was later raised by a storey and a storeyed wing was added to the rear of the N end of the house to form an L-shaped plan; mid-late C20 single-storey additions to the rear, and enlarged window to left (S) of the entrance. Modern slate roof and top-hung casement windows. Originally owned by the Lloyd family, also of Denbigh castle. The estate was bought by the Piggots of Oswestry, and later came into the ownership of the Vicar of Bodfari, Pontrhyffyd; one of the descendants of the Lloyd family married the only daughter (and heiress) of the above and together they extensively re-built the house and re-established the estate. The name 'Fforest' is said to come from a derisory term derived from the action of one of the Lloyds - who as landlord evicted his tenants and planted trees on the best land, leaving the rest uncultivated.

Source: Cadw Listed Building. ALH 01/10/2012