Hildena

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

The wreck site of the HILDENA has been identified during research by Dr Innes McCartney (2022: 145) for the Echoes from the Deep project. McCartney concluded that the HILDENA is positionally, dimensionally, and archivally consistent with UKHO 7439 (NPRN 506353). The record has been updated to reflect that research.

Event and Historical Information:
The HILDENA was a steel-hulled steamship built by Charles Rennoldson & Co. at South Shields in 1914. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 120ft 3in length x 13ft 6in breadth x 10ft 3in depth; 1 deck, quarter deck 42ft, boat deck 9ft, forecastle 18ft; screw propulsion powered a single steam boiler linked to a compound engine producing 52hp; machinery aft made by Shields Engineering Co Ltd, North Shields.

At the time of loss 14 January 1918, the vessel was transporting coal from Partington to Waterford when it foundered 3-4 miles north of the Skerries after a collision with the SS HIRANO MARU with the loss of all hands.